Tuesday , October 20 2020

MS Excel Multiple Choice Questions Set 11

MS Excel Multiple Choice Questions for preparation of Entry Test. Here we provide MS Excel Multiple Choice Questions about Microsoft Office. All these MS Excel Multiple Choice Questions provided in MCQs format.

We also recommend you MS Word Multiple Choice Questions for test preparation.

MS Excel Multiple Choice Questions

MS Excel Multiple Choice Questions for preparation of Entry Test. You simply prepare the given below test. To check your knowledge about Microsoft Excel. For Answers simply click on the answer button. To prepare the complete test simply navigate to desire page number at the bottom of the page.

Read Also [MS Excel MCQs Test Quiz Set 12 ]

11-1. Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?

A. MAX(B1:B3)
B. HIGH(B1:B3)
C. MAXIMUM(B1:B3)
D. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

View Answer

Answer: Option A

11-2. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?

A. Yes or No
B. Value of A1
C. True or False
D. Value of B1

View Answer

Answer: Option C

11-3. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?

A. //
B. Zero
C. FR
D. Zero Space

View Answer

Answer: Option D

11-4. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?

A. CTRL + D
B. CTRL + T
C. CTRL + ;
D. CTRL + /

View Answer

Answer: Option C

11-5. Which of the following function will return a value of 8?

A. ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0)
B. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0)
C. ROUND(8.4999, 0)
D. Only B and C

View Answer

Answer: Option D

11-6. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?

A. XFD
B. XFL
C. XFX
D. XFT

View Answer

Answer: Option A

11-7. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in

A. Left aligned
B. Right aligned
C. Center aligned
D. Justify aligned

View Answer

Answer: Option B

11-8. Which of the following is correct?

A. =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7)
B. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9)
C. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1)
D. =All of the these

View Answer

Answer: Option D

11-9. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007

A. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View
B. View -> Grid lines -> View
C. Insert -> Grid lines -> View
D. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

View Answer

Answer: Option A

11-10. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?

A. F2
B. Ctrl + F2
C. Alt + F2
D. Shift + F2

View Answer

Answer: Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three × 5 =